Schedules and Bus Routes

This year’s celebration is on the town common!

 

Printable Schedule

Printable Bus Routes

Fundraiser Diagram & Booth Assignments

Cushing Amusements Carnival

This year’s carnival: June 29 – July 2


Special Notices

  • The Shuttle Buses run continuously from 5 pm until 11 PM on Sunday, July 2nd. (Rain date of July 3rd)
  • The bus runs take approximately 20 minutes depending on the route, traffic and number of passengers.
  • THE LAST BUS LEAVES AT 11 PM

HANDICAPPED PARKING: Handicapped parking will be located in the main parking lot at Wilmington High School on a first-come first served basis.

CEMETERY CLOSURE: Due to fireworks regulations, Wildwood Cemetery will be closed to all vehicles and pedestrians on Sunday July 2nd. In the event that the fireworks are postponed to Monday July 3rd due to weather, Wildwood Cemetery will be closed on Monday July 3rd.

ACCESS VIA WILDWOOD STREET: Wildwood Street will be closed to vehicles and pedestrians from Middlesex Avenue to the power plant location on Sunday July 2nd. This closure will be in effect on Monday July 3rd in the event that the fireworks are postponed to that day.

Wilmington Fun on the Fourth Schedule: 2017

978.657.8081

Sponsored by the Wilmington Fourth of July Committee

Registration Forms are available on-line and at the Fourth of July Headquarters. Completed Forms must be turned in prior to all events.

THURSDAY, JUNE 29

Dinner

6:00 PM  – 8:00 PM  Rotary Club, $8 (BBQ – Hamburgers, Hot Dogs, Baked Beans, Potato Salad, Lemonade, Water, Dessert)

Entertainment

5:00 PM – 9:00 PM Carnival ($25 “Ride All Night” Special With Wristband ($20 With Coupon))

7:00 PM – 9:00 PM Performance by Wilmington High School Alumni Band (sponsored by Rotary)

Events

6:00 PM Horseshoes (First Round) (Participants must sign a Consent Form. Under 18 signed by a parent.)

6:00 PM 3 on 3 Basketball – Age Categories: [16 & 17 (6:00 PM)]; [18 & up (6:30 PM)]; [40 & over (7:00 PM)]

6:30 PM Road Race (Participants must sign a Consent Form. Under 18 must be signed by a parent.)

7:30 PM Blueberry Pie Eating Contest (Participants must sign a Release of Liability Form. Under 18 signed by a parent.)

FRIDAY, JUN 30

Dinner

5:00 PM – 8:00 PM Sons of Italy Jr Lodge And Wilmington Figure Skating Club, $8 (Pork Strips, Chicken Fingers, Egg Roll, Fried Rice, Drink)

Entertainment

5:00 PM – 9:00 PM Carnival

6:00 PM – 9:30 PM Performance by Jay Taylor Band (Country) (sponsored by Re/Max Encore)

Events

6:00 PM 3 on 3 Basketball – Age Categories: [10 & 11 (6:00 PM)]; [12 & 13 (6:30 PM)]; [14 & 15 (7:00 PM)]

6:00 PM Horseshoes (Second Round) (Participants must sign a Consent Form. Under 18 signed by a parent.)

6:30 PM Ladies 2-mile Walk (Participants must sign a Consent Form. Under 18 signed by a parent.)

7:00 PM Hospital Bed Race / (Participants must sign a consent form. Under 18 must be signed by a parent.)

SATURDAY, JULY 1 – FAMILY DAY / (See separate schedule for list of activities)

Breakfast

7:00 AM – 10:00 AM Knights of Columbus, $5 (at K of C Hall, 126 Middlesex Avenue) (Scrambled Eggs, Bacon, Pancakes, Waffles, Hash Browns, Juice, Coffee)

Entertainment

12:00 PM – 10:00 PM Carnival (Family Day $10.00 Ride Special from 12:00-5:00)

Dinner

4:30 PM – 7:00 PM Kiwanis, $8 (Ham & Beans, Cornbread, Drink)

Evening Entertainment

6:00 PM – 9:00 PM Performance by the Haverty Brothers Band (Sponsored by The Savings Bank)

6:00 PM – 9:00 PM Cornhole Tournament, 2 Per Team (Junior League, 14 & Under; Adult League 15 & Over). (Participants must sign a consent form. Under 18 signed by parent.)

SUNDAY, JULY 2

Breakfast

7:00 AM – 10:00 AM Wilmington Minutemen, $5 Breakfast (Pancakes, Sausage, Coffee, Milk)

Entertainment

1:00 PM – 10:00 PM Carnival

7:30 PM Opening Ceremonies

7:30 PM – 10:00 PM Performance by the Windham Community Band (Sponsored by Analog Devices)

9:00 PM Raffle Ticket Drawing

9:30 PM Spectacular Fireworks (Rain date: Monday, July 3)

The 23rd Annual Wilmington Family Day

Saturday, July 1ST Wilmington Town Common

(sponsored by Dunkin’ Donuts)

Please DO NOT leave blankets on Town Common until after Family Day activities

Only Blankets and Chairs on Town Common. Do not use tarps, rocks, bricks or stakes.

ABSOLUTELY NO PETS ALLOWED (Except Service Animals)

No Smoking

7:00 – 10:00 Knights of Columbus, $5 Breakfast (at K of C Hall, 126 Middlesex Avenue) (Scrambled Eggs, Bacon, Pancakes, Waffles, Hash Browns, Juice, Coffee)

8:30 – 12:30 Travel’n DJ Sounds

8:30 Assemble for Doll Carriage and Bike Parade (on Town Common)

9:15 Opening Ceremonies

9:30 Raffle Ticket Drawing-Bikes (need to be present to win) Bikes donated by Friends of Jeff Stone Trucking

9:40 Wiffle Ball (Family Bracket)

9:45 Hula Hoop Contest

10:15 Dana Perkins and Friends (Family Entertainer)

10:15 Baby Crawl (12 months and under)

10:45 Tug of War

11:15 3-legged Race

11:45 Water Balloon Toss

12:15 Bucket Brigade

12:00 – 10:00 Carnival (Family Day $10.00 Unlimited Rides with wristband from 12:00 – 5:00 PM)

4:00 1st Annual Fire Dept. vs. Police Dept. Softball Game (Wildwood St., H.S. Campus)

4:30 – 7:00 Kiwanis, $8 Dinner (Ham and Beans, Cornbread, Drink)

6:00 – 9:00 Cornhole Tournament, 2 per Team (Junior league, 14 & under; Adult league 15 & over). (Participants must sign a Consent Form. Under 18 signed by a parent.)

 All Times and Events are Subject to Change Without Notice 

Note: Spectacular Fireworks Sunday, July 2, 9:30 PM / (Rain Date Monday, July 3)

Please Note:

  • It is recommended all meal tickets be purchased in advance. In case of rain: Meals will be served at the Knights of Columbus Hall
  • All Times and Events are Subject to Change Without Notice
  • Only Blankets and Chairs on Common. No tarps, rocks, bricks or stakes.
  • No smoking.

ABSOLUTELY NO PETS ALLOWED (Except Service Animals)


Fourth of July Headquarters (Open for: Meal Tickets, Merchandise, Register for Free Events) Cash or checks only – no credit or debit

June 19 – June 28

10:00 AM – 2:00 PM

June 29 – June 30

10:00 AM – 9:00 PM

July 1 – July 2

7:00 AM – 10:00 PM


Bus Routes